Scoil: Inis (B.) (uimhir rolla 15042)

Inis, Co. an Chláir
Seoirse Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the employment of making the big roads we now have. The Rocky Road was a main road going to Kilrush. The road is now used as a road going to Saint John's well. Before the new roads were built the people used to go on horses and side-cars. Long ago, there were no other vehicles but common cars and side-cars.
    There is also another old road at Fountain Cross, which is going through the lands to Corofin. The old road from Clare Abbey went through the land to Clare Castle. There is also another old road up in Drumcliffe, which is leading to Ballycoree Bridge. Long ago, before there were any roads, the way to Lahinch, Lisdoonvarna and other places was an old road running through Mr. Tom Crowe's land for miles. It is still there. The way to Limerick was up by Gallow's Hill and when they would come there a half-penny had to be
    Brendan Ryan
    Cluain Ráda Beag, Co. an Chláir