Scoil: Cluain an Ghabhláin, Cill Mhichíl

Cill Mhichíl, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maolruanaigh

Kilmihil ,who could be easily surpassed by his brother RevJohn Considine ,but for his priestly calling.The old people of Ballydineen still point out with pride the distance.Dan Considine threw the 5 lbs metal ball.These three bowlers travelled Clare and ere beaten
    Dan Considine was the only sledge thrower of the district.
    He was of a retiring disposition and his fame as a sledge thrower became known only by mere accident.
    An army officer came to the district ,and encouraged him to practice what he himself regarded as past time.he went to Australia and there beat all records.Bowling was done along the roads and sledge throwing was practised in the fields ,very often near a forge.
    The blacksmith himself was often a decent thrower.
    Tomás Ó hAodha