Scoil: Cluain an Ghabhláin, Cill Mhichíl

Cill Mhichíl, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maolruanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two "Blessed Wells" in the parish of Kilmihil, St Joseph's Well and St. Michael's well.
    St. Joseph's Well: This well is little spoken of outside its immediate neighbourhood, nor is there any particular day laid out to visit it as is the case with most wells.
    It is situated in the townland of Kiltumper in the farm of Mr. Michael Melican.
    No "rounds" are performed nor prayers prescribed, patrons simply visit the well to bathe sore eyes and drink the water. a low wall round the well is a repository for leaflets, holy pictures, medals, etc. that the visitors leave behind them. A whitethorn bush stands behind it but none of the aforementioned objects of devotion are placed on it. The water is not brought home by the visitors.
    Altogether it seems as if the popularity of this well declined greatly with the discovery of St. Michael's Well which can lay claim to a romantic history if all were known.