Scoil: Cluain an Ghabhláin, Cill Mhichíl

Cill Mhichíl, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maolruanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About three weeks ago there was a football match played in my district. Ballyae and Cooraclare were playing. There were fifteen players on each side. I do not know who were the captains. I do not know how the players were picked. The game was played in Cahircanivan in Michael Quinlivan's farm.
    Ballyae won and they had the best team. It was two parishes that played.
    The men long ago played matches to see who was the best. They kicked the ball from one townland into the other.
    The men were dressed in flannel báiníns and drawers. The game was refereed like nowadays. There were twenty one players on each side at that time. These people had a big football. A pig's bladder they had in the football. The shoemakers made balls. They had sticks as goal posts.
    Hurling is not played in this district. Handball is not played in this district. Bowling was a game of long ago. The best bowlers were-: Pat Hunt, Baleen, Kilmaley. James McMahon, N.T. Lacken, Kilmihil. Dan Considine Ballydineen,
    Tomás Ó hAodha
    Bean Uí hAodha