Scoil: Dúndroma (uimhir rolla 13818)

Dún Droma, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs Ester Jackson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A fox went to a farmyard, but he saw nothing but the farmer himself. Then a goose came out of the farm. "Good morning, will you come with me," he said to the goose. The goose was afraid to go, but she went after all. They went to the wood. They came to a river and the fox jumped it. "Come along, you can swim," said the fox. "I cannot get over," said the goose. "I will bring you across," said the fox. I will catch you by the back but I will not hurt you."
    "Alright", said the goose. The fox caught him by the back to bring him over.
    "O' you are hurting me," said the goose."
    Then the fox said, "I'll get that board behind you." He tried to get the board, but he got tired and he sat down to rest. The goose felt hungry, so she said, "I will run home. Good - bye, Mr. fox," and she ran home. Then the fox began to cry.
    Bella Carter
    Mrs Carter