Scoil: Dúndroma (uimhir rolla 13818)

Dún Droma, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs Ester Jackson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ballintemple is our townland, and Ballintemple is our parish, and it is the barony of Kilmanagh Lower, Co Tipperary.
    There are twenty - two families in Ballintemple. Ryan is the family name most common. The houses are all slated and most of them are new.
    The land is high but not hilly; it is good.
    There are two woods in Ballintemple, one is called Lasna, and the other has no name. Both woods are very big, there is only a river dividing one from the other.
    There is one river in Ballintemple, it is called the Black Bridge River. There are no lakes. We have no stories about the woods or river.
    There is a woman named Mrs Croke living in Ballintemple. She was on
    Baile an Teampaill, Co. Thiobraid Árann