Scoil: Dúndroma (uimhir rolla 13818)

Dún Droma, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs Ester Jackson

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    So he shouted to his soldiers and said Burnastook, which in English means not to burn the corn which was in stooks.
    Coolnagun is the name given to a part of the road between Dundrum and Donaskea Cross near Aileen. It is commonly called Simon's Cross. When Cromwell came to this part of the road he commanded his soldiers to cool their guns in the water at the side of the road, as their guns, used to get red hot from all the firing they used to do.
  2. Ballintemple: This is the name both of a large town land and Parish in the barony of Kilnamanagh Lower. It gets its name from the church which stood in the middle of the old graveyard. This is still the burying place of most of the families in the parish. About 100 years ago Earl de Montalt built the present church beside the village of Dundrum where it now stands As he took the stones of the old church to build it no trace of it now remains.
    Kilpatrick is the name of a townland and Electors Division in Kilnamanagh Lower, Co. Tipperary and it contains a very old graveyard and ruins of an
    1. am
    Baile an Teampaill, Co. Thiobraid Árann