School: Baile Droichid, Cathair Dún Iascaigh (roll number 10533)

Béal Átha Droichid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Mac Craith

1. My Home District
    I live in the townland of Ballydrehid, in the Barony of Clan William. it was owned by two sisters: Lady Butler, and Lady Pole Carew. There are about 24 families, and 170 people in the townland. Peters is the most common name in the locality, though they are not natives of the district. their ancestors came to Ireland with Cromwell. They settled in Dranganmore, and about 105 years ago, they bought a farm in this townland, and now they are as independent as the natives. Within the last 20 years the houses have been reconstructed, and all houses are now covered with iron or slate, with the exception of seven houses. The townland got its name from a bridge over the River Suir. there are about ten people over seventy years in the
    Kitty Kearney
    Mrs J. Kearney