School: Baile Droichid, Cathair Dún Iascaigh (roll number 10533)

Ballydrehid, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Mac Craith

1. (continued from previous page)
    sweaty feet on chilblains. The best cure for them is to wash them in daily urine. A woman in Mitchelstown had many different herbs to cure different diseases. One cure she had for a corn was to give the person a small piece of a yellow bark, put it to the corn, in a few minutes this herb penetrates the corn and immediately it does, the corn walks out without pain. When people wash their feet at night, it is an old custom not to throw out the feet water. A few red sparks is put in it, and left inside. If the water is thrown out, it is said fairies would be walking around the house during that night.