School: Baile Droichid, Cathair Dún Iascaigh (roll number 10533)

Ballydrehid, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Mac Craith

1. (continued from previous page)
    at the present time. There were about eighteen small houses along an old borreen leading in from the main road, but where the houses were, nothing remains now but a heap of stones with nettles growing around them.
    Almost all the people emigrated to America, when there was nothing to be got in Ireland. The townland of Toureen is mentioned in a song "The Maids of Toureen" composed by the Dwyers. It is good average land, with the picturesque Toureen Wood covering a good portion of infertile land. It is noted for two lovely wells being the nicest wells in the Parish, St. Pecauns Well and one in our farm.
    Written by: Mary Heney, Toureen, Cahir, Co. Tipperary
    Told by: Mrs. J Heney (45), Toureen, Cahir, CO. Tipperary