Scoil: Caisleán Grás, Cloichín an Mhargaidh (uimhir rolla 11288)

Caisleán an Ghrásaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó hAilgheanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Formerly the people of the Graigue district had a very cruel life. They were obliged to work from sunrise till sunset. The made the V road between two hills and the food they had was, is what we now give to pigs.
    Their hire was sixpence per day, and theyhad to support their families and supply them with Clothes (?) on 3s 0d per week
    They cut their crops with a hook and dig their potatoes with spades. In the year 1847 when the potatoes failed, and bread being unknown, they lived on raw turnips and meal and often have no food for days.
    When making the V road many died in the work and were buried on the spot. The planting of the woods was just as laborious. They got 6d per day also. Their little spaces of land grew little, they had no implements no horses, no money food, or clothes and their life was one of misery. Happily those days are gone for ever.
    2. táirgí
    Mary Farrell