Scoil: Caisleán Grás, Cloichín an Mhargaidh (uimhir rolla 11288)

Caisleán an Ghrásaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó hAilgheanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. David Tobin Ballylomasna, Ballylooby, Cahir, Co. Tipperary obtained from Thos Tobin his father - 55 - farmer

One night, John Doyle, who lived near Tubrid many years ago, was coming home from a neighbour's house at which he had been card-playing. When he was coming along the road he heard a great noise coming after him like the noise of a two-horse car.
    When the noise came near him he thought he was lifted off the road and put into a grand car in which he was taken away for miles as swiftly as the wind.
    At long last the car stopped and he was taken into a barn where there were hundreds of men and to his great surprise every one seemed to know him. All began shaking hands with him and welcomed him saying
    Seán O Dughbhaill and Seán O Dughbhaill, Fáilte Romhát srl.
    Seán used to say M'anam ón Díabhail how do ye all know me.
    They were singing and dancing and had all kinds of refreshments. After a while, a big red-haired man came over to Sean and told him not to touch
    (Cont.)
    Teangacha