Scoil: Caisleán Grás, Cloichín an Mhargaidh (uimhir rolla 11288)

Caisleán an Ghrásaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó hAilgheanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The usual time for marriages to take place in the Country is from 6 Jan. to Ash Wednesday. In Olden times the marriages used to take place in the Bride's house and it was the custom at the time that people had big parties at the Wedding The Bride invited her friends to her house and the Bridegroom invited his friends to his house. After a few hours enjoyment at the Bridegroom's house, he would select the best horse and saddle in the place. A large kish was then fastened behind the saddle with belts.
    He would ride in haste with his party to the Bride's house where they would get a hearty welcome. After some refreshments the dancing would take place until about 4 o'clock in the evening. The marriage ceremony would then take place and be performed by one of the local priests. The Bridegroom would then place his Bride in the Kish and return to his own house with her, followed by the whole party. Singing dancing, & drinking
    David Tobin
    Baile Uí Lomasnaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann