Scoil: Caisleán Grás, Cloichín an Mhargaidh (uimhir rolla 11288)

Caisleán an Ghrásaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó hAilgheanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a Rate-Collector in Co Waterford, and he had collected between £300 and £400. The Tipperary robbers heard this and they surrounded the house one night and some went in and got the money Some had education and most of them none at all. The educated robbers took the £10 notes and the uneducated ones got only single notes. The robbers with the £10 note went away to America. There were only three robbers left and as the boys were playing ball at Goatenbridge Bally Alley. they saw three robbers coming over the bridge. The three robbers went into a farmer's house. There were two brothers and a servant man inside. One of the brothers ran up stairs to get his gun and one of the robbers ran after him. At that time they used flint guns and they met at the top of the stairs and both missed fire. Then one of the brothers jumped on the robber and pinned him to the stairs and one robber got away from the servant boy. The two robbers were transported for life
      1. daoine
    Christina Looby