Scoil: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (uimhir rolla 7911)

An Currach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    five good-looking fellows" If you are in want of work follow on this road for about 1/2 mile and you will see a Castle at the left hand of the road. Follow the entrance up to the door and pull the bell and the king will come out to you. They did so and the king appeared, "Good day fine gentlemen and what is your business here" "We came to look for work" "Alright" said the king, "you will get it tonight" My two daughters have been stolen away and I want you to watch the thrird and last daughter.
    He gave them a sword and a rifle.
    Wide Awake took the rifle and Strongbow took the sword. At midnight they heard a terrific noise coming towards the window. A monster arm was reached towards the girl and took her by the hair. Wide Awake woke up the others. Hold fast seized and caught the arm with a terrible hold. Strongbow drew his sword and knocked off the arm. The monster man ran off then. They sent for the king and he was terrorized when
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World
    Patrick Leary