Scoil: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (uimhir rolla 7885)

Currach Cluana, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stayed up until everyone was gone to bed (as he though) but one old woman remained up knitting and spinning frieze by the fireside. All this while Saint Declan was building a big tower which was to reach to the sky. About two o'clock that night the woman before going to bed went to the door and looked out to see how the night was. When she saw the tall towe she was surprised and she said to him, "Are you going to build it to the sky. The brick he had in his hand was slanted on the wall and he had not time to straighten it when the woman came on him. So that brick is still that same way and will be forever.
    Long, long years ago all the people that died from Modeligo used be seen in a "sluag" almost every night by the people who used be travelling after twelve o'clock after and about this time they used be seen playing football and hurling and handball. And "Sluag Monday" was supposed to be the strongest "sluag" of dead people.
    Michael Phelan
    An Leacain, Co. Phort Láirge