Scoil: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (uimhir rolla 7885)

Currach Cluana, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. Fairy Animals
    Once upon a time a cow belonging to the fairies roamed around Co, Tipperary. She was called the "Glas Geimneac". She went around to every door standing on the threshold to be milked. No matter how large the vessel you would bring to milk her would be, she would fill it with the sweetest and richest milk you ever tasted. It is said that any place this cow walked the land would be very fertile. She is suppose to have walked from Four-Mile-Water to Modeligo.
    Once a very inquisitive woman wanted to know how much milk the cow could give to her. She got a sieve and began to milk the cow. The cow gave the milk away to her until at last whatever look she gave she saw the sieve.
    She immediately kicked the woman on the forehead and killed her on the spot. She then dissappeared from the place and was never again seen in County Tipperary. All
    Mrs James Dalton
    An Bhuaile Shalach, Co. Thiobraid Árann