Scoil: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (uimhir rolla 7885)

Currach Cluana, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. An Old Story about a Wedding.
    Once upon a time there lived a man in Touraneena who was to be married to a woman named Mary O'Keefe. On the night after they being married they gave a great party.
    All the straw-boys and beggars in the country gathered to the house. One man was called to share some money among the beggars. He brought them into a cow shed and there was a back window in it and according as the man was sharing the money on them and leaving them out the door they used all go in the back-window and some of them got two or three rounds of the money.
    "Well" said the man, "I can't give ye any more money ye have me broken already. Come into the kitchen until ye will have a good feed of potatoes" They all went to the door and they could not go any farther for the kitchen was packed.
    There was one old man and he was drunk, he ran out in the yard and got a big stick and was walloping all the
    Edmond Phelan
    An Leacain, Co. Phort Láirge