Scoil: Cill Chais, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 596)

Cill Chaise, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó Dubhghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to what it must have been even half a century since. There are many empty houses and so the population is very small. Thirty years ago there were about 14 houses inhabited, now there are but 8, with a total population of about thirty people in all. The school population from the village itself amounts to 3 scholars, where thirty years ago there were at least 36 if not more.
    This village and townland is famous in song - "Caoineadh Cille Cais" which is so familiar throughout every county in Ireland to-day. This poem describes Kilcash as it was in the days of the Butlers - Lords of Kilcash - and a further account of it, as well as local history of the Butlers, will be given in the history of Kilcash Castle. This family have been patrons of Kilcash even up to latter days, and have always shown a keen interest in the welfare of the people of the district, having at times given much material help towards the schools and even the church. In the present Roman Catholic church of Kilcash there is a silver chalice used at Mass to this day which was presented by Margaret Bourke, Lady Iveagh, to the then reigning parish priest. There is an inscription on the chalice and the date 1717.
    Many of the ponds, roads, fields, etc. round the district are named since the days when the Butlers reigned in glory in their castle. There is still "The Avenue" which leads to the ruined castle. The
    Teangacha