Scoil: Cill Chais, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 596)

Cill Chaise, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó Dubhghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Een, usually Snap-apple and the four saucers from which we find out out fortune. We always eat a bairín breach for our tea into which one put various articles such as a ring, bits of cloth, bits of sticks, Each one denoting something special to the person who gets them.
    1. Snap apple
    For this we get a basin of water and throw apples into it. Sometimes we cut them in halves or quarters Then we dive for them, trying to catch them in our mouths and not putting any hand near them. We eat all we catch. Sometimes a 6d or 3d. bit is put in and we try for that.
    2. Another game for Hallow Een is to get four saucers. Into one put a ring. Into another water. Into another but clay. And into the fourth a bead The person who gets the ring will be married first, the person who gets the clay will die first, The person who gets the water will cross the sea. And lastly he or she who gets the beads will be a nun or a priest.
    Nancy O' Donnell