School: Newtownanner, Cluain Meala (roll number 1559)

Baile Nua na hAnnúire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Proinnsias Ó Corcoráin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    from the north, it would be the sign of snow. IF the wind was from the south, there would be soft and mild weather. If the wind was from the east, there would be cold wet weather. If the wind was from the west, it would be dry hard weather. If a dog was eating grass, it would be the sign of wet weather.

Near Killusty where is an ancient castle called Kiltinane. It was owned by Bobby Cook. Bobby Cook killed bishop Tynan over a stream in the grounds of the castle. The blood of the bishop is to be seen on the stone yet. About 3 ins past the stone the water appears to boil but it is not hot. About two yards above the stone there is a little bridge which the water roars when it is coming out. Kitinane got that name after the bishop. Bobby Cook's grave is still to
    Mary F. Prendergast
    Baile Uí Chnáimhín, Co. Thiobraid Árann