Scoil: Cloughjordan (C.) (uimhir rolla 11544)

Cloch Shiurdáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Sceacháin

teethaches.
    A cure for Whooping Cough is to eat the food left after a ferret for nine days and while eating it recit a certain prayer, and this cure is practised in this district to the present day. A cure for chilblains is to put a small bit of cow manure into a pan of water and wash your feet in it and after washing them once or twice not a chilblain is left on your feet and some people after getting rid of them once are rid of them forever.
    When a person marries another of the same name he can cure wildfire. This is done by saying a prayer over the person.
    Pot dried salt was used to cure lumps in the throat. This was made by drying the salt on a pan and putting it into a stocking which was tied tightly round the neck. A child who never saw his father is supposed to cure the flu. If a person asks him for a cure for the flue and if he does what he is told he will be cured.
    Mary O'Mahony
    Cloughjordan