Scoil: Cloughjordan (C.) (uimhir rolla 11544)

Cloch Shiurdáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Sceacháin

pipes.
    When the fairies saw him they went and told the king. The king came to Larry in the form of a cat and tried to frighten him but still he kept on playing. Then the king turned into a white calf but still Larry had no fear and he jumped on the calf's back.
    With one bound they were across the Shannon. When they had crossed, the calf turned into his true shape and said to Larry. "You are a brave man, will you come back the way you came" and Larry answered "I will if you let me".
    Then the fairy turned into a calf again and once more they were (turned) back on the hill. All the fairies greeted him and they told him as long as he lived he could keep cattle on the hill and they never would interfere with them.
    Some years after, this man died and he was buried in a green valley some distance away from the hill.
    Sheila Gardiner
    Michéal O Gáirnéir