Scoil: Baile Lochnáin

Baile Uí Lachnáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás Ó Domhnaill

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

About six miles from Carrig there is a little place titled "Lismacrory" or the "lis" of the son of Rory.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    men were found to be on his side.
    Messengers were sent around the dwelling houses of the place but only nine men were got. They searched without pause and they found one man who was a Protestant bu he took the priest's side. When the pries saw this he was very grateful to his Protestant friend. He made a promise to his delivered and this promise was, that his soul would not leave the world until the day of Judgment. From that day he Protestan s soulhaunts the old ruins at Lismacrory and the adjoining districts. It was the custom for he local people to leave a
    1. am
    Bríghid Ní Dhulchonta