Scoil: Hospital Convent (uimhir rolla 13898)

An tOspidéal, Co. Luimnigh
Sr. Bernard

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In years before and for a number of years after the famine the food of the people especially of those living in the country district was very plain. It consisted chiefly of potatoes and milk and bread made from barley and wheat. They generally partook of three meals a day and in a great many cases potatoes and milk were the only food taken at the three meals.
    During the famine bread made from barley was very much used. It was dark in colour and was called barley bread or black breads. In the breads made from wheat the bran was retained in the flour and this was called "oneway bread" During the famine years maize meal was introduced into this country from america and used extensively as food
    1. táirgí
    Peggy Scully