Scoil: Hospital Convent (uimhir rolla 13898)

An tOspidéal, Co. Luimnigh
Sr. Bernard

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The usual time for marriages in this locality is Shrovetide. It was a very social event when all the neighbours combined to have a great feast and dance at the bride's home each one having a dance with the bride. On their return from the church it was customary in the olden days to tie an old shoe for luck to the back of the car or carriage also to throw rice on the bride and bridegroom as they left the church.
    On their return from the feast each person gets a slice of wedding cake which is greatly prized by the young people who sleep with it under their pillow to dream
    Mary Condon
    Mrs M. Condon