Scoil: Hospital Convent (uimhir rolla 13898)

An tOspidéal, Co. Luimnigh
Sr. Bernard

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people used to go out into the fields and search for plants which were supposed to be able to cure certain diseases. Every plant the old people said was able to cure some disease. Long ago when people had warts they went out in search of the dandelion. They brought it in and pounded it for its juice and applied it to the wart and after a while they disappeared.
    When people got a toothache they used to catch a frog and put it into their mouth for about five minutes. When young people got "thrush" the people got
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kitty O' Connell