Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, An t-Ósbuidéal (uimhir rolla 6543)

An tOspidéal, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
An Br. S. Ó Hannracháin Eamon Ó Grainséin

1. Bird Love
    There are many different kinds of birds in this district. The commonest are, robin, wren, blackbird, thrush, sparrow, linnet, magpie, crow and swallow. The Irish birds are very beautiful singers but they have plain feathers. Foreign birds have beautiful plumage but they cannot sing. Some birds migrate from Ireland at certain times of the year. They are the cuckoo the swallow and the corncrake. They only stay here during the fine weather. The cuckoo comes about the month of May and goes away in July. The swallow goes away about the month of October and comes back in March. The snipe leaves in March and spends the Winter in Northern countries such as Scothland (Scotland) and the Shetland Islands.
    Birds build their nests and hatch usually in the Sprint. The robin usually builds in nest in a hedge and lays about five eggs. They are usually blue in colour. The wren although very small lays about fourteen eggs. Magpies are a means of telling good or bad luck. There is an old rhyme.
    One for sorrow, two for joy,