School: Scoil na mBráthar, An t-Ósbuidéal (roll number 6543)

An tOspidéal, Co. Luimnigh
An Br. S. Ó Hannracháin Eamon Ó Grainséin

Three for a wedding, four to die,
    Five for silver, six for gold,
    Seven for a secret never to be told.
    Birds are a great means of fortelling the weather. When wild geese are seen flying in the direction of Lough Gur it is a sign of fine weather. When swallows fly low it is a sign of rain. When seagulls fly low or start crying it is also a sign of rain. When they fly towards the sea it is a sign of fine weather.
    There is a story that the robin got its red breast when it tried to pull one of the thorns from Our Lords head while He was hanging on the cross. A drop of blood fell on its breast and it is red ever since.
    The hawk is always afraid of swallows. When a hawk tries to catch a bird a crowd of swallows gathers and hunts him away. A hawk is often seen pursued by swallows in this way. Once the birds had a test to see who could fly the hightest. Whoever flew the hightest would be made king of the birds. The eagle soared far above the others and proclaimed himself king. But the