School: Scoil na mBráthar, An t-Ósbuidéal (roll number 6543)

Hospital, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
An Br. S. Ó Hannracháin Eamon Ó Grainséin

1. 28. The Return of the Dead
    In the olden times the dead people often came back to earth again, and took part in whatever games of pastimes they followed when alive. Here is a particular case where a man was called at night, and told to go to a certain field in the parish, on a certain night, and to take his hurley with him. He informed some of his relatives and they said it would be better to go there.
    When the night came he took his hurley and went off to the field. It was a bright, moonlight night. He reached the field at about eleven o'clock. What was his astonishment when he saw a large gathering there!
    Someone shouted out his name, and told him to go in the goal pointed out to him. Then the match started. He played as he never had played before. Ball after ball he stopped. When the match was over his side won. His amazement grew to fear when he saw a number of the players some of whom he knew to be the years dead.
    Told by John Cleere.
    By Edmiond Cleere, Hospital,