Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, An t-Ósbuidéal (uimhir rolla 6543)

An tOspidéal, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
An Br. S. Ó Hannracháin Eamon Ó Grainséin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Duntry League: - Cormac Cas another king of Munster, son of Olioll Olum fought a battle against the king of Ulster at Knocksauna. Cormac was wounded and for three years his brain was flowing. A great Dún was erected there having a beautiful spring in the middle over which a royal house was built. Three pillar stones were placed round it on which was laid the bed of the king. An attendant kept pouring water from the spring on his head until he died and was buried in a cave within the Dún. The Irish word for Duntry League is Dun-Trí-liag which means "the fort of the three pillar stones"
  2. 3. Kilfrush:- The Irish word for Kilfrush is Cill Fruis which means the church of St. Fursey. He was son of the king of Munster and he went as a missionary to England and from there to France where he died at Paris. There are no remains of the old church but the old graveyard marks the place.
    Cill Frois, Co. Luimnigh