Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, An t-Ósbuidéal (uimhir rolla 6543)

An tOspidéal, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
An Br. S. Ó Hannracháin Eamon Ó Grainséin

1. Local Cures
    Biddy Early a noted women who lived in Co Clare used to practise "witchcraft". She cured certain diseases and told events that were going to happen in the future by the aid of a "black book". The people from all over the country went to her with their tales and those who came from distances whom she did not know she saluted by their names.
    Another noted woman lived in Co Tipperary. She carried on the same practices; her name was Moll Anthony.
    Petticoat loose was a witch who lived in Kilbehinny. She was not able to cross a stream and she used to kil men in the night. About fifty years ago the people used to dig a grave and cut the right hand off the corpse. Then they brought it home and let it rot. After awhile they joined the fingures wtih wire. Every night they skimmed the (milk) cream from some farmer's milk. The curse does not fall on the people who do it but on their childresn.
    There was once a witch at the cross of Herbertstown and she gave a cure for any disease for two and
      1. cleachtas an leighis