Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, An t-Ósbuidéal (uimhir rolla 6543)

An tOspidéal, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
An Br. S. Ó Hannracháin Eamon Ó Grainséin

sixpence.
    There are many famous Holy wells around the place. There is a well near Kilteely called St Brigid's Well. If you went there on successive Saturdays and said three rounds of the beads you would be cured of any disease. St Furseys (?) well in Kilfrust was famous for curing a stye in the eye long ago. St John's well jumped three times. One day a horse wtih some disease drank there and he was cured but the well removed to a distance.
    A cure for headaches is tie a ribbon on a brush on St Brigid's night. When people have a headache they tie a ribbon round their heads and it cures them. Hot wax is a cure for boils. The skin of an egg shell is also a cure for boils. If a child with measles went and met a man on a white horse, he should ask the man for a cure. He should use it and it would cure him. To cure a stye in the eye one should look through a gold ring and make the sign of the cross three times. To stop vomiting a person should kill a cock in honour of St Martin. He should boil the skin of the gizzard and drink it. To cure warts get a
      1. cleachtas an leighis