Scoil: Lowtown (B.), Galbally

An Gallbhaile, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages are generally arranged in this locality by match-makers who act as go-betweens between the parents of the boy and girl.
    An "account" is sent. The father or some other member of the girl's family goes to view the place - farm, stock etc. The parties have a further meeting at which the match-maker is present. This meeting is generally held at the house of the girl's parents and the fortune date of marriage etc. are arranged.
    Some days after the parties go to the nearest town where marriage deeds are signed, the fortune paid and wedding jewellery is bought.
    Relatives of both parties (generally
    P. Ó Ceallacháin