Scoil: Lowtown (B.), Galbally

An Gallbhaile, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. To see one magpie is the sign of rain. If you see the clouds going around the sky very quickly it is the sign of rain. To see the hens running for shelter is the sign of rain. To hear the river roaring is a sign of rain. To hear the pheasant is the sign of frost. To see the sky looking very dark is the sign of rain.
    To see a lot of birds around a rick of hay is the sign of frost. To see a lot of hens together is a sign of rain. If the sun comes out very quick and bright and gets dark all of a sudden that is the sign of bad weather. To see the dust blowing off the road is the sign of a coming storm. To see the fog rising quickly is the sign of rain.
    Seosamh Ó Fearghaill