Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12613)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
P.B. Shine

from hairpins to mowing machines could be supplied in the country shop.
    The business transacted in these shops has within the last twenty years, considerably decreased, even though the family purchases have shown no signs of lessening. Two reasons contribute to this. (1) Improved modes of travelling:- With the bus now on every main road and private motor cars becoming so plentiful, the difficulty of getting to the nearest large town or city has disappeared; and all seem inclined to have a choice before they pay.
    (2) "The travelling shop". Twenty years ago were were compelled to go to the shop for everything we required. Now there is no necessity to stir. Everything we require is brought to our doors to tempt us. There are at present twelve of these 'travelling shops' or vans calling to this townsland. Twenty years ago the sweet van came every fortnight. Now sweet and confectioners vans come every day with the most modern dainties as well as cigarettes etc. The victuallers run their cars of bacon, sausages, fresh pork
        1. trádáil