Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12613)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
P.B. Shine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The townland from which the parish of Glenbrohane gets is name is the smallest townsland in the parish and consists of one fairly large farm and two small ones.
    There is disagreement as to the origin of the name. Some contend it got its name from the clan or family of the "Brohans" whose Dún was strongly situated in the site of Quane moat which is one of the largest moats in the country. The Brohans are supposed to have been driven from their territory in the reign of Oliol Olum. Others hold that Glenbrohane is the Glen of the Bruachs or bank of the Morning Star river which has its source on the south-eastern shoulder of Sliabh Rí and has cut a deep bed through the gravel over which it flows for the first two miles of its course.
    The Morning Star was originally known as the "Dawn" and later was named "Samair" and on its