Scoil: Gleann Bruacháin (B.), Cnoc Luinge (uimhir rolla 12613)

Gleann Bruacháin, Co. Luimnigh
P.B. Shine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About ninety years ago (60 years before the last attempt) a man having dreamt of a crock of gold being in the same moat pursuaded the priest (Fr. Ryan) to accompany them while they were digging. Five of them were working some hours when a messenger arrived at the moat for the priest to attend a dying man. Fr. Ryan mounted the messenger's horse and sprinkled the workers with holy water, and instructed them not to uncover the crock which they would find under the large flagstone they were now clearing the earth from, until he would return. On lifting the stone the crock lay just as the dreamer had a vision of it, and they sat down to await the priest's return. One young man considered that the priest should have arrived and he persuaded the others that there was no longer any possibility of his return. They opened the crock and found it filled with moss. Just then Fr. Ryan arrived and told them that if they had sprinkled the holy water and waited for his return the fairies would not be able to remove the gold and give them moss instead. They replaced the crock and covered it again.
    "John O'Donnell" aged 86 at present has several times told this story having heard it from several people who knew those woh took part in the digging.
    P.B. Shine
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)