Scoil: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (uimhir rolla 7237)

Baile Uí Argáin, Co. Luimnigh
A. Ó Hódhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are held in Kilfinane, Kilmallock, Kildorrery and Mitchelstown. They are usually held in towns and villages. Fairs were held formerly. In most places they are held in the streets. Fairs were held in fair fields formerly. Luckpenny is given when any animal is sold.When a bargain is made the parties show their agreement by striking hands. There is not special name for the luckpenny given. Buyers transact through the country to buy cattle from farmers that keep a good amount of them. It is still done. Fairs were held formerly and are now discontinued. Toll is not paid on cattle bought or sold now
        1. trádáil
    Mr John Fenton