School: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (roll number 7237)

Baile Uí Argáin, Co. Luimnigh
A. Ó Hódhráin

1. Travelling folk visit the houses in this district every day looking for alms. The same folk are coming to this district for a number of years. They sell small articles. Some of them sleep in their caravans and on haybarns. Some of them keep food with them. Some of them stay for a week in the same place. They get food from the people in the district. The ones that travel singly have a better chance of getting food than the ones that go together. When there is a fair day in the place they gather in bands looking for money. A great many people gather to hear their fortunes.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mrs T. Noonan