School: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (roll number 7237)

Ballyorgan, Co. Limerick
A. Ó Hódhráin

1. Years and years ago there was a holy well situated on the road-side convenient to Martinstown chapel. It was decorated nicely with statues and holy images. It was called Saint Malua's Well. We are told that some years ago a travelling woman with a baby in her arms, washed some clothes in the well and instantly it closed up and in a few hours later it appeared in an other field close to Emily Grinnan church yard with the same statues it as were before. Every year from the 3rd of August till the 15th people gather there in crowds and do rounds from the well to the church yard. It is surprising to see such a number of invalids kneeling there praying. It is also a customary thing that anyone who goes there hangs a ribbon or a piece of cloth on a bush near the church yard and that bush does be full with them when the patron time is over.
    Mrs T. Noonan