School: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (roll number 7237)

Ballyorgan, Co. Limerick
A. Ó Hódhráin

1. The Hospital in Kilmallock was burned down in the year 1916. The Titanic which was the biggest ship in the world was sunk about thirty years ago. One man who was the only surviver was saved. He was from Belfast. He was also a catholic man. There were over 300 lives lost in it. It struck against an ice berg in the middle of the ocean. Patrick Clancy was a native of Cush were shot at Derrygallon with John O Connell his comrade. After being shot he was bayonetted. A few days after his dwelling house was burned to the ground by the Black and Tans in the year 1920. He was murderford by the British forces near Kanturk.
    Mrs T. Noonan