Scoil: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (uimhir rolla 7237)

Baile Uí Argáin, Co. Luimnigh
A. Ó Hódhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of this district is Ballyorgan. It is in the parish of Kilflynn. There is about thirty families in it. There is one hundred and twenty people in it. Some of the houses are slated and the others are thatched. The Moynihan family is the commest here. We are told that the meaning of the word Ballyorgan is the the valley of music. There are eight old people in it. They do not know any Irish. They are able to tell English stories. Their names are Margaret Sarsfield, Mrs Steepe, John Cathal, John Culnan, Mrs Carroll, Mrs barrer, Ann Hyde, Patrick Handran. Their address is Ballyorgan, Kilfinane, Co. Limerick. There was a nuber of thatched houses here long ago. There is a wood here also. The land is hilly and boggy.
    Mr T. Noonan