Scoil: Baile Uí Argáin, Cill Moicheallóg (uimhir rolla 7237)

Baile Uí Argáin, Co. Luimnigh
A. Ó Hódhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My home district is in the townland of Ballydonohue and in the parish of Kilfllyn and in the barony of Cashlea. There are three familys in it. There are about twenty people in them. Two of the families are Fentons and the other Courtneys. There are three thatched houses in it. Ballydonohue means the town of Denis. Because Denis was the head of the familys there long ago.
    Kilflynn, There are no Irish speaking people in the district. There are six townlands in the parish of Kilflynn. There are five or six parishes in the baronly of Cashlea. Nearly all the land is good.
    Baile Uí Dhonnchú, Co. Luimnigh
    John Fenton