Scoil: St. Patrick's Monastery School, Bruff (uimhir rolla 15581)

An Brú, Co. Luimnigh
Br. Denis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are held at Bruff at different times of the year. The two most important fairs are held every year on the 18th October and the 28th November in the street and the fair green. In a neighbouring parish called Dromin fairs were held regularly during the year but they have been discontinued now for over forty years. The reason for fairs being discontinued is that in older times the farmers used go to the fair to sell their cattle but now the buyers go to the farmers and transact business there.
    There is a special place for the fairs to be held called a fair green but of late the fairs are held in the streets and cattle are seldom seen in the fair green. Toll is paid on cattle sold according to the size or value of the animal sold. The toll is about a shilling or a sixpence and in Bruff it is paid to Mr. Michael Raleigh of Bruff.
    When a bargain is made the buyer and seller show their agreement by striking palms and having a drink together. Luck money is given by the seller to buyer to bring luck on the animal or animals sold. The luck money is usually given according to value of animals sold. When a cow is sold a mark is put on her back to show
        1. trádáil
    Liam Moroney