Scoil: St. Patrick's Monastery School, Bruff (uimhir rolla 15581)

An Brú, Co. Luimnigh
Br. Denis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This hill is situated between the towns of Bruff and Hospital. It is a very historic hill and was associated with Brian Boru, Cuchulainn, the Fianna and other Irish leaders. "Áine" a Tuatha De Danann princess gave her name to the hill.
    The Milesians were the last race that ever came to Ireland to make it their home and the present Irish are said to be their descendants.
    The Fiena used the district between Knockainy and Tory Hill, which is near Croom, as a hunting ground.
    Cuchulainn also visited the hill and had a conversation there with his charioteer. Information to confirm this, is found in the "Book of Glendalough". Brian Boru had a fort there at the time of his reign in Munster. Fionn and his warriors had
    Patrick Moroney