Scoil: St. Patrick's Monastery School, Bruff (uimhir rolla 15581)

An Brú, Co. Luimnigh
Br. Denis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is but one graveyard in my native parish. It is situated in the townland of Dromin and is on a hill overlooking the surrounding district. It is still in use but in a year or two all the available space will be nearly full. The graveyard is in the shape of a rectangle and its area is about an acre and a half.
    A ruined church still stands in the centre of the graveyard. All that remains of this church now, is the four walls and the part of some outer building, mute testimony to the decaying hand of time. This church is said to have been built by Franciscan monks about the 17th century.
    A subterranean passage leads from this old Church to Maidstone Castle which is situated about two miles to the N. N. W. The entrance to this passage is about four paces from the east gable and about one and a half paces from the north side wall. The entrance is in the shape of and arch and is made of two blocks of stone. Three stone steps lead down to it.
    Pat Bray