Scoil: St. Patrick's Monastery School, Bruff (uimhir rolla 15581)

An Brú, Co. Luimnigh
Br. Denis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are seven graveyards in the parish of Bruff, one at Teampailleen and one at Tullybrackey, one at New Church a few miles to the north of Bruff, two alongside the Church one of them within the church grounds itself. There are two more, one at Kyle and another at Uregar. All are still used as burying places. At New Church there are the remains of an old church, the walls of whcih are still up.
    Trees are found growing in almost every churchyard and graveyard in the parish of Bruff. There are several old tombstones in the above-mentioned graveyards but the oldest date that can be found is in Uregar. The date of it is 1718 A.D. In Tullybrackey there is a tombstone dated 1795 A.D. and there is a man's head engraved in the rock at both sides of the tombstone. The oldest date in Tullybrackey is 1718 A.D. The tombstone on which it is, was dedicated to the memory of a Mr. Patrick Quilty of Ballydaheen Bruff. All the crosses are made of either iron or stone.
    The ground of the graveyard in Tullybrackey is uneven and rough, and
    Liam Moroney