Scoil: St. Patrick's Monastery School, Bruff (uimhir rolla 15581)

An Brú, Co. Luimnigh
Br. Denis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rain, or even thunder is signified. Another reliable omen is the presence of crows on the paling-sticks. There, say the ancients, they are hiding the spoils they have stolen from the gardens, pending the coming of fine weather.
    Many old people have a peculiar and accurate manner of foretelling rain by the stiffness of their joints. For the same reason, probably, gates and doors are known to creak painfully on the coming of bad weather. The attachment of the cat to the fire is looked on as a forerunner of wet weather.
    These signs come down from an age when most of our modern contrivances for predicting weather were unknown and therefore are the essence of reliability. Otherwise they would have perished and have gone into the limbo of forgotten things.
    Martin Quilty