Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

This glen, as well as being rough and wild is fairly well wooded, and consequently was a great place for the "boys" to hide in during the Tan times - a very important thing in a level district with but little cover.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in full tally, cross the hills above the village and into the Springfield woods, circling there and back again into the churchyard again, and then once more quietness. Though the distance was about four miles the men remained silent, listening to the sound of the hunt and for any other noise from the village, but there all was silent after that one outbreak. When quietness once more reigned on the hills the men discussed the noises above and below. The rifle shots were soon explained - the roar of a Crossley moving off told that the military had been in the street, but as none of the boys on the run had been there that night the men concluded the shots had been fired in the air. The hunt was much discussed, and one man, a native of the place, and somewhat older than the others, came in for a good deal of chaffing because he only shook his head and said it meant nothing good. Pressed, he said he always heard that the hunt from Kilougholehan meant that some one would be comoing to stay there before long. Next morning the boys found that poor Mort Duggan, the young National teacher, who was was of course, one of themselves, had been shot through the heart near his mother's door, and the following day he was buried in Kilougholehan churchyard.